Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Working holiday in New Zealand, staying up to maximum 6 mths

Working holiday in New Zealand
(090) New Zealand 2002
(Image by Nick)
New Zealand has a very great policy which some western countries are also practicing the same way, the countries allow traveler apply the working holiday visa for staying in New Zealand for temporarily. Working holiday visa has a maximum period for the applicant to staying in New Zealand, however, there is a minimum requirement for the applicant as well.

Initially, My wife and myself would like to give up our employment and try to apply the working holiday visa in New Zealand for temporarily. However, we were failed to apply due to some of the reasons that caused us unable to fulfill our dreams. Please do not hesitate to apply the working visa for staying there, is really worth as New Zealand is too amazing!!! 

Work visa are very complex, require careful handling and must meet a high threshold of proof that there are no local workers available to fill the position.  All residence must provide medical certificate and those aged 17 and older, must provide police certificate. One can migrate toNew Zealandwith the appropriate work visa. The immigration service ofNew Zealandallows both permanent and temporary residency for foreign nationals.

There are two main categories of work visas
Work to residence is a residence category requiring possession of a work visa under one of the talent work policies for at least 2 years or possession under the priority occupations list for at least 2 years and an offer of on-going employment inNew Zealand.

Employer sponsored work visa it requires a high level of English language skills, you must have sufficient financial resources to support yourself and your family for your first 2 years inNew Zealand.

Normal work policy requires all the following criteria to be satisfied.

The applicant to have an offer of employment for a full-time 30 hours per week which is in accordance with new Zealand employment law.

The applicant to have work experience or qualifications relevant to the position requirements.

The employer satisfies and provides evidence, that they have made a genuine attempt to locate and employNew Zealandcitizens for the position. The position should also be one thatNew Zealandis unable to be easily trained for.

The employer should be credible and the position financially sustainable.

The New Zealandworking holiday visa offers the opportunity for young people from countries with exchange agreements in place to travel aroundNew Zealandtaking up temporary work while they are there. The working holiday visa forNew Zealandis issued for 12 months, however forUKcitizens it is issued for 23 months, of which they must not work for a period of more than 12 months. A foreign resident applying for working holiday visa inNew Zealandhas to meet some basic requirements.

There are some information that for applying the working holiday visa which extracted from the webpage of Immigration New Zealand: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/work/worktemporarily/

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

我只是好奇,做麽你会申请不到咧?我打算明年申请哦﹏﹏:P lit Xmas

The Travel Paradise said...

你还年轻吧? 我已经超过30了,有家庭了,比较困难。。。我觉得我老了过后会有遗憾。。。

Anonymous said...

我今年刚好30岁。我1982年宝宝,我问了,明年我还有一次机会申请﹏﹏小圣诞

The Travel Paradise said...

我1981呀 :(

Anonymous said...

1981应该还有一次机会。除非你生日是1/1 Haha. 根据我所知,我2013有一次机会,因为2013我还没过生日,我还是30岁。网友和我说2014年,就是我31岁,我应该还有一次机会.其实,放下应该不容易吧?我25岁的时就想去,那时没什么经济能力,也刚好冲事业,我就取消这念头。后来去年我又想去了,可是我男朋友却不ok. 好啦,现在我从nz回来了,就真的很想去了。。人生啊,总要做我自己想做的。小圣诞

Post a Comment

After you comment, please sign up for my Newsletter and Facebook's Fans Page. Thanks for your support.

Your comment will be appeared in 48hours after review.